QUESTION

My knee was rated as having lost 25 percent use. Is it anyway i can apply for particle disability?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2012 on Social Security Disability - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unfortunately SSA does not have a "partial" disability program, but your State may. I'm sorry to hear your knee is not doing well. To receive disability, by law, Social Security has a very strict definition of disability. To be found disabled: • You must be unable to do any substantial work because of your medical condition(s); and • Your medical condition(s) must have lasted, or be expected to last, at least 1 year, or be expected to result in your death. http://www.socialsecurity.gov/disability/disability_starter_kits_adult_factsheet.htm#disability You may want to review http://www.socialsecurity.gov/hlp/radr/10/ent001-disb-info.htm regarding Social Security's Disability Programs, and http://www.socialsecurity.gov/disability/ and of course, SSA's website.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters