QUESTION

My mom is trying to fight me because I won't keep feeding her bad habits and paying her bills and I want to move out I'm 18!!!

Asked on Dec 24th, 2019 on Social Security Disability - Nevada
More details to this question:
My mom has a gambling and drinking problem she wants me to pay the rent pay the light bill pay the cable then buy all the household supplies including food then whatever left she Gamble's and comes home drunk and in rage!! I am not happy here i turned 18 in September I told her I will.help pay her bills until December i gave her 180 for the light bill and she Gamble's it and I tell her I will be leaving this month which she already KNEW it's time for me to go and January 2020 is legit right around the corner and she's trying to fight me and tell me if I don't give her nothing she will take it and tell social security incourageable because it's still in her name and I have to give my landlord rent this week to start moving in and I will only have 150 for myself until 2 weeks when I get paid is she legally allowed to take the money and keep using me for the money so I won't be able to get my own place it's very toxic here I'mnot happy for comfortable..
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are 18, then remove your mother as the payee. Call SSA.               Scott F. Bocchio Legal Rights Advocates  855-254-7841  
Answered on Nov 11th, 2020 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If you are 18, you can remove your mother as your rep payee.  Visit the local Social Security Office.
Answered on Dec 25th, 2019 at 5:02 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters