QUESTION

My mom is using my disability for her car. Is she allowed to do that? She hasn’t saved any of the money.

Asked on Jan 06th, 2021 on Social Security Disability - Michigan
More details to this question:
My mom has not saved any of my money from my disability.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hi, call your local SSA office and remove your mother as payee if this is becoming an issue.               Scott Bocchio Legal Rights Advocates 855-254-7841 
Answered on Jan 07th, 2021 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Your SSI is to be used for your room and board.  If there is money left, it is to be used for your medical expenses and education.  If it is being spent on anything else, ask the Social Security Administration to remove your mother as your representative payee.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2021 at 5:41 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters