QUESTION

My mom just passed and was the guardian of my granddaughter. How much of my Mom,'s SS V benifits can my granddaughter rec and can this be prevented

Asked on Jan 16th, 2017 on Social Security - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Custody was supposed to be for a short time until my daughter got on her feet, but 6.5 yrs later my 85 yr old Mom still had cuts until the time of her death. My daughter took financial advantage of my 85 yr old Mom. I do not want my Mom to still have to support my daughter/ and my granddaughter in death. Though my daughter helped urn errands for my Mom, there was a lot of verbal, mental, and extreme financial abuse that went on. And my Mom and I had planned on seeing a lawyer regarding this and other matters, but she died recently.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I don't know how your mother's granddaughter would be entitled to Social Security benefits.  Even if your mother was her guardian, the child's mother is still alive, and the child would not be entitled to benefits from her grandmother.  If she were entitled, then there would not be any way to stop that benefit, but without more information, it is hard to tell why she would be entitled to her benefits. 
Answered on Jan 16th, 2017 at 2:33 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters