QUESTION

my mom takes my whole check to pay her bills i just moved to s.a. last week but i could get my ssdi dad my payee it take up to 2 monyha for my

Asked on May 29th, 2018 on Social Security Disability - Texas
More details to this question:
putting my dad as my payee will take up 2 month to get it. my mom won't give me my money for june or anytime until the time comes when my dad is payee
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Are you sure that your mother is not taking your Social Security in exchange for your room and board? Has this been going on for less than one year without a written agreement? If so, do you want to go to small claims court before a justice of the peace? Are you sure this would be quicker than just changing your representative payee to your father?    
Answered on May 30th, 2018 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters