QUESTION

My mothers ssi disability has converted to ssi retirement. Does she have a bank account balance limit?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2021 on Social Security - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was wondering does my mother have a limit on the recourses and money she can keep in the bank, now that her ssi disability has converted to ssi retirement? Im her full time care taker, as she cant see too well or walk without assistance. We only spend whats needed and we have a small amount put back for emergencies.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Franklin, TN
2 Awards
SSI Disability is the only program SSA adminsters that cares about your resources (assets). SSDI, retirement, survivors, etc do not.  
Answered on Mar 13th, 2021 at 6:21 AM

Steve Perrigo, 615-504-5682

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters