QUESTION

My question is if I have any legal recourse in not repaying monies that SS says that they overpaid me over a 19 month period

Asked on Oct 16th, 2011 on Social Security - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I applied for Social Security in 2009 when i turned 62. At that time i was told that I could collect partial payments of my husband''s Social Security. My husband is deceased since 1986. They started the payments and then approximately 19-20 months later they told me that they over paid me in the amount of $6,140.00. They told me if i didn''t make payment arrangements they would take my whole check. I made the arrangements to avoid having my whole check taken then they sent me a letter saying I owed $12,110.00. I went to the office to have it straightened out at that time they told me that instead of owing $6,140.00 or $12,110.00 I owed $7,859.00.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I f you don't resolve the discrepancy in the overpayment, Social security will attach any federal payments you are supposed to receive.  This can include future Social Security or federal tax rebates.  I would suggest making an appointment at your local Social Security office and going to talk to a representative.  
Answered on Dec 18th, 2011 at 7:40 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters