QUESTION

My son has appealed a decision for an overpayment from social security. We asked for a formal hearing and it is over 8 months. Is this normal?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2019 on Social Security Disability - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My son and myself were collecting ssdi under my name. I went back to work and they charged me 30 plus thousands of dollars for an overpayment, even though I repeatedly went to the office to report my earnings. My son who is still disabled and collecting on his own now has been charged with $19,000 overpayment. They also owed us $9.000 retroactive which they stated was put towards his overpayment. This never happened. We asked for an appeal in October 2018 and we still haven't received a date. I can not understand if he is still able to receive disability then why is he responsible for this overpayment. I am so frustrated and going to the local office of social security does not do anything. Please advise us what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You might want to contact the National Organization of Social Security Claimant Representatives.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2019 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters