QUESTION

My Son has bipolar disorder diagnosed at age 12. He has worked and been fired from at least 5 or 6 jobs. How is he able to live without money?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2013 on Social Security Disability - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Was reading some information about SSD and thought maybe he would qualify for this so he does not have to live with me for the rest of his life. I would like to talk to someone about this before I bring it up to him. He is now 22 years old and my husband and I don't want to stay in NJ forever we want to have a life of our own and he is unable to keep a job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Your son would most likely qualify for ssi supplemental security income.  Depending on the number of work credits he has he may also qualify for SSD.  The number of work credits needed for disability benefits depends on your age when you become disabled. Generally you need 40 credits, 20 of which were earned in the last 10 years ending with the year you become disabled. However, younger workers may qualify with fewer credits.  For example, since he is under age 24, he may qualify if he has 6 credits earned in the 3-year period ending when his disability starts.  He may also qualify for housing assistance because of his disability.  
Answered on Dec 14th, 2013 at 8:55 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters