QUESTION

my son has mental disorders, he can't hold down a job due to his mental state. Is there anything that can be done for this ?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2017 on Social Security Disability - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, depending on your Sons age, work history and current income will determine whether he may qualify for SSI, SSDi or Both.  It is also very important that he also has the proper medical diagnosis, documentation to support his current disability(s) at the time he completes an application.   Feel free to reach out to our office at 855-254-7841 if you have additional questions.      
Answered on Aug 10th, 2017 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters