QUESTION

My son is 36 years old and needs a hip replacement, the doctors say he is to young. He can not keep a job with the pain he has can he apply for SSD

Asked on Mar 20th, 2019 on Social Security Disability - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My son has been out of work for 2 years , he cannot sit, stand or lay down for long periods of time due to the pain in his hip and down his leg and back. He needs a hip replacement and he doctors say he is to young. He can no longer live without an income. Can he get disability?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your son is entitled to apply for Social Security Disability benefits.  Feel free to call our office and we'll be happy to tale you through the process and answer any questions.   Attorney Scott F. Bocchio Legal Rights Advocates P 855-254-7841 www.yourlegalrightsadvocates.com   
Answered on Mar 26th, 2019 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters