QUESTION

My ssdi goes into my own bank account but my wife bullies me into giving her the money each month. If I leave her can I get the money back?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2020 on Social Security Disability - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I’m on SSDI. My wife is very controlling and manipulative. She has taken on average 90% of my monthly checks and all of my back pay. If I don’t sent it to her account she yells at me and puts me down and belittles me until I get so depressed that I give it to her just so she will be nice to me again. I want to leave her and move out but I’m afraid to leave because I have nowhere to go, no car and no one will help me in any way. I’m hopeless at this point and I don’t know what to do. I’m afraid if I don’t give her my money or if I apply for any type of housing that she will kick me out and keep all of my possessions. What can I do? Can I get my money back without sending her to jail? We have children together and I’m afraid my child support will take all of my check so I can’t live on my own.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Yours appears to be a more complicated situation than can be addressed by a simple answer on a public bulletin board.  Contact Volunteer Legal Services in your area.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2020 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters