QUESTION

My SSI, Medicaid and SNAP benefits were just cut off suddenly and wirhout reason. I want to appeal and I need representation or an advocate. What do I

Asked on Feb 26th, 2017 on Social Security Disability - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Gerald G. Lutkenhaus, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
SSA should have mailed you an SSI cutoff letter. They could have cut you off because your other countable income increased, they reviewed your claim and found you no longer disabled, etc. You have the right to appeal within 10 days of receiving the letter to keep your benefits going through the appeal process. If you missed the 10-day deadline, your benefits will stop but you should still appeal within 60 days of receiving the letter to dispute the cutoff and try to get your benefits reinstated. I do not handle cutoff cases.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2017 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters