QUESTION

My VA psychiatrist Dr Hill determine that I was unable to work mentally or physically anymore he wrote me a letter I lost it and never turned it in

Asked on Mar 13th, 2026 on Social Security - Arizona
More details to this question:
I'm trying to file and get disability but I haven't worked five out of the last 10 years my doctor deemed me unable mentally or physically to work anymore my diagnosis was bipolar paranoid schizophrenic with delusions of grandeur
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Franklin, TN
2 Awards
If you haven't worked 5 of the past 10 years, then you still may be eligible for SSI disability, also administered by SSA.  You would have to have very limited income and assets.  You should call the local SSA office to set up an appointment to file or consult with an attorney.  SSA will request your medical records, so you don't necessarily need to have the letter you are referring to.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2026 at 1:02 PM

Steve Perrigo, 615-504-5682

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters