QUESTION

My wife has been getting ssd for a couple of years now. She worked for about 30 years as a teacher before calling it quits. Her ssd is less than $600

Asked on Oct 07th, 2017 on Social Security Disability - North Carolina
More details to this question:
A friend of ours has just gotten ssd and he will be getting $1700/month and for the last 5 years or so has been working part time. How can she be getting so little and is it possible to have her case looked at again?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Massapequa, NY
3 Awards
Dear Mr. Blaine: Yes, that does seem low in light of 30 yrs of work. Did SSA provide an employment history or earnings record print out? That document is called a Computated Earnings Record or Earnings Record. Maybe her earnings were not properly recorded? Did your wife work outside the US? I agree it does seem low. ASk SSA to provide the earnings records showing how they calculated her PIA (Primary Insurance Amount).  Good luck.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters