QUESTION

Need a lawyer to help me with SS disability. I have been denied twice

Asked on Nov 18th, 2020 on Social Security Disability - Washington
More details to this question:
I applied for Social Security disability twice. This is my 2nd denial from them. I have 2 Total Knee Replacements, that does not allow me to bend the way I use to. It also is hard to sit or stand for long periods of time. I also have Bone Spurs and arthritis in my right shoulder, Bursitis in my right hip and as told Severe Carpal tunnel in my right wrist. I really needed to have the knee replacements and very glad I did, but considering I have worked in warehouses and offices, it hampers me from doing jobs I have done before. I am 60 years old and am trying to just get through to SS that I have disabilities and I feel they should let me collect now or approve me for full SS benefits before retirement age.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hi, I would contact the Bar Association in your state. Explain your claim and find attorney that could assist you.               Scott Bocchio, Esq. 855-254-7841 
Answered on Dec 04th, 2020 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
To qualify for either Social Security Disability Insurance or Supplemental Security Income, you must be unable to do any job, not just your regular job, for the next 12 months.  Social Security does consider the "worn out worker," which you may be.  You may find an attorney to represent you on the website of the National Organization of Social Security Claimant Representatives.    
Answered on Nov 19th, 2020 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters