QUESTION
Need an attorney to help file for disability
Asked on Aug 05th, 2020 on Social Security Disability - Colorado
3 ANSWERS
Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA
at
Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hi Desiree, sorry to hear of your health issues. You do not need an attorney to file a SSDI or SSI claim. You can though hire an attorney at any level to help assisti in your claim.
Scott F. Bocchio, Esq.
855-254-7841
Answered on Aug 10th, 2020 at 8:21 AM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA
at
Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hi Desiree, sorry to hear of your health issues. You do not need an attorney to file a SSDI or SSI claim. You can though hire an attorney at any level to help assisti in your claim.
Scott F. Bocchio, Esq.
855-254-7841
Answered on Aug 10th, 2020 at 8:02 AM
2 Awards
You do not need an attorney to file. You only need an attorney if you file, are denied, ask for a reconsideration, are denied, ask for a redetermination, are denied, and appeal to an administrative law judge.
You can apply online at www.ssa.gov.
You can find an attorney through the National Organization of Social Security Claimants' Representatives.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2020 at 5:29 AM
This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.