QUESTION

need help with ssi/disability for a 6 year old diagnosed with heart conditions....had three surgeries already. SSI is bullshitting us...what can I do

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2021 on Social Security Disability - Georgia
More details to this question:
I'm going through a pandemic mental breakdown over my child's ssi/disability....I have applied for ssi in October2020 and his surgery was Nov.2...2020 and paperwork is being juggled too much, I cannot work because of my child needs attention and this is it!!! Meltdown status...please help me
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Franklin, TN
2 Awards
You should contact an attorney who will work on a contingency basis, meaning you won't pay anything unless benefits are awarded.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2021 at 9:34 AM

Steve Perrigo, 615-504-5682

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You can find someone to help you through the website of the National Organization of Social Security Claimants Representatives.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2021 at 5:18 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters