QUESTION

need to amend 2 years of taxes to have enough tax years to apply for ssdi

Asked on May 20th, 2020 on Social Security Disability - North Carolina
More details to this question:
need advice
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would first contact your CPA?  Amending a tax return could open up other issues and create an entire mess with The Internal Revenue Service.  Seek advice prior to making changes AND speak with a Law firm that assists in Social Security Disability or contact Social Security at www.ssa.gov directly.   Sincerely, Attorney Scott Bocchio Legal Rights Advocates P 855-254-7841 www.yourlegalrightsadvocates.com         
Answered on Jun 16th, 2020 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Depending on your age, AARP volunteers may help.
Answered on May 21st, 2020 at 6:43 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters