QUESTION

Should I have a lawyer help upon the first application, or better to apply, possible denial, then seek an attorney

Asked on Jul 20th, 2020 on Social Security Disability - Washington
More details to this question:
I've applied for disability a few times over the years, I've been unemployed now for 3. I am seeing a Dr. for Tourette's Syndrome, PTSD, Insomnia, Depression and panic attacks.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would always recommend hiring someone to assist.  Especially, if you've been denied several times in the past.  Either an advocate or an attorney will be able to streamline and make sure the process goes as smoothly as you need it to.     Scott F. Bocchio, Legal Rights Advocates P 855-254-7841
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2020 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You do not need a lawyer to apply, to request a reconsideration or to request a redetermination.  If after these you appeal to an administrative law judge, you will need a lawyer.  If you have had multiple denials, you may want one earlier, to review your application with an experienced eye.  You can find one on the website of the National Organization of Social Security Claimants' Representatives.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2020 at 6:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters