QUESTION

so, Im on social security but my conditions continue to get worse.... can i get more money?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2020 on Social Security Disability - North Dakota
More details to this question:
Gulf War Veteran. My wife had to Quit her job to take care of me.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hi, very sorry to hear of your medical issues. Your SSDI will not increase due to poorer health over time. You may be able to apply for VA benefits.                Scott F. Bocchio, Esq. 855-254-7841  
Answered on Aug 11th, 2020 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The Social Security amount does not increase with degree of disability.  You might be eligible for funds through the VA.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2020 at 5:26 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters