QUESTION

SS card and driver's license destroyed in fire a few years ago. How do I get them with nothing but my gift certificate?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2016 on Social Security - Ohio
More details to this question:
My brother left his driver's license and social security card in his locker at work and it burnt to the ground. His license is now expired and he can't get one without the other. He has his original birth certificate. He is the sole caregiver to my elderly mother and father and will have to get a job when they pass away. He is just getting a run around and no answers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
He needs to go to the local SSA field office with his birth certificate and any other forms of ID he may have -- i.e., utility bills, credit card bille, etc. -- and apply for a ne SS card.  Once he has a card, he can then apply for a repalcement drivers license.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2016 at 5:14 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters