QUESTION

SSA Stop my retirement benefits due to my worked income $32,000 a year.my spouse benefit is not more than $300

Asked on Mar 13th, 2016 on Social Security - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Overpayment information. SSA we you $9,310 for may 2015 through February 2016, Since we should have paid you $4,7100 for may through February 2016,we paid you $4,600mmore than you were due. Pay us Back...$4,600 within 30 days. I Disagree and I need to request a Waiver for overpayment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to file the appeal yourself.  Look on the paperwork you received from the overpayment and there will be directions on how to file an appeal or request a waiver.  You have to do that within a specific time frame so make sure that you aren't too late.  Indicate that it would be a hardship for you to pay and that your work was temporary (if is was) and that you won't be paid again.  
Answered on Mar 25th, 2016 at 5:50 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters