QUESTION

SSA turned me down for disability benefits last year. My medicare begins April 2021, is it too late to apply again for discibility?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2020 on Social Security Disability - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Retired from my job with Cumberland County Tax Administration Fayetteville NC with Rheumatoid Arthritis disability. However, Social Security turned me down for disability benefits. They said I am able to do some type of work. With Disability from my job I am not permitted to even try to work. My doctor put me out with total disability. Is there a chance for SSA approval if I go through an attorney and is it too late to try since I will be 66 in April 2020?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hi, I would suggest calling the Bar Association in your state for assistance.               Scott Bocchio Legal Rights Advocates  855-254-7841 
Answered on Dec 16th, 2020 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters