QUESTION

SSD has denied my claim, I also have private Disability insurance that has been provided by my employer. should I wait to submit application for this

Asked on Dec 28th, 2012 on Social Security Disability - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I plan on getting a lawyer to help me with the SSD. Could this attorney also help with the private insurance application process? I hav not submitted the application yet except to tell HR that I plan to submit a claim.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at The Law Office of James R. Linehan P.C.
Update Your Profile
Private disability insurance claims are handled and processed under different areas of federla and state law.  You shoud find an attorney who is expereinced in private disability insurance claims.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters