QUESTION

the state of new jersey has diminished the little my mother is getting and I don't understand why.

Asked on Mar 07th, 2017 on Social Security - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I need a case worker to understand why my mother has been denied medicare part b, ssi supplemental and medicaid that she used to get in the state of new york.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Your mom may be making slightly too much money to qualify for New Jersey Medicaid.  You need to go to the County Board of Social Services in the county where your mother lives, and meet with a Medicaid intake worker to see if there is any way to fix this. 
Answered on Mar 11th, 2017 at 5:27 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters