QUESTION

They are stopping my disability because I got some money from an early retirement pension. Is this right?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2021 on Social Security Disability - Virginia
More details to this question:
Does a pension stop your checks, even though I had paid SS taxes on the pension?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hi, I assume you are receiving SSI benefits which are sensitive to other types of assets or income.                Scott F. Bocchio Legal Rights Advocates  855-2+54-7841   
Answered on Feb 01st, 2021 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If you receive Supplemental Security Income, the amount you receive is decreased dollar for dollar by earrned income less $65, including pension income.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2021 at 5:34 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters