QUESTION

Under SSI, Is it a feasable plan that when my sister recovers from two forms of cancer that she sells the house to pay me back the money she owes me.

Asked on Dec 18th, 2019 on Social Security Disability - Connecticut
More details to this question:
ie recovers from her illnesses we will use the house to settle the money she agreed she owes me."
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If your have a loan agreement and a promissory note with a mortgage recorded in the county deed records, your loan will be repaid out of the proceeds of the sale.  If your sister then has no more than $2,000,she will continue to qualify for SSI.  Since she may have more, she may want to consult with a local elder and special needs lawyer about putting the house (and thus, later, the money from its sale) in a special needs trust.  The viability of this approach varies partly by county.  She can find a local attorney who specializes in this area through the Special Needs Alliance or by using the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder and Special Needs Law Attorneys (www.naela.org).
Answered on Dec 19th, 2019 at 5:14 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters