QUESTION

We applied for our 18 year old daughter and son who both have autism, amount they were approved for was so minimal, how do they arrive at this amount?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2017 on Social Security Disability - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You should also see if they are eligible for SSI.  The amount they are eligble for is a number of different factors, including that they live at home with you.  But they may be eligble for other services like SSI, food stamps, Medicaid, etc.   
Answered on Jun 04th, 2017 at 1:47 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters