QUESTION

What can be done if my SSI was approved about 8 months ago however my benefits arent what I expected them to be.

Asked on Jan 27th, 2020 on Social Security Disability - Florida
More details to this question:
Where can I check and fix my earnings that have to be Innacurate according to social security
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In 2020 the SSI benefit is $783.  Some states add to that.  All must substract from that for earnings, gifts and food and shelter which other people provide. You can discuss this with the local Social Security field office or, if you cannot get to a field office, call the 800 number.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2020 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters