QUESTION

What do I do if my attorney is not getting back to me and the deadline for federal court appeal is quickly approaching its deadline?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2021 on Social Security Disability - Florida
More details to this question:
I was denied the first time for SSI on my own, my doctor recommended an attorney. We did a hearing over the phone on a 3 way conference call, never seeing or meeting anyone, including my attorney, and I was denied for the 2nd time. When I got the reason for denial I noticed that my statements were mis- quoted, as well as the doctors and the timeline was inaccurate. I was then given a referral to an attorney whom specializes in denials. He took all my information and presented it to the appeals court, denied for the 3rd time. At this point I am suppose to be taking it to Federal court and my deadline to appeal is quickly approaching and I have not heard anything from my representative after calls and emails that I have sent. I have COPD and severe injuries to my back and I was told by my doctor as well as others that with those combinations I should not have been denied. I am trying to figure out what my next step is going to be
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You might want to inform the attorney that you are considering replacing him and interview replacements.  A new attorney will be able to ask for a delay to allow her to get up to date on the facts of the case.  You can find lawyers who specialize in Social Security on the website of the National Organization of Social Security Claimants Representatives.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2021 at 5:39 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters