QUESTION

What do I need to do if the social security administration gave my SS# to another person?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2016 on Social Security - Texas
More details to this question:
The Social Security Administration has given my social security number to another person without my knowledge back in 1998. This said person has been using my number and applied for mortgages and disability benefits under my number ever since. I have been going to the SSA for over a year now and they have yet to do anything about the situation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You should simply apply for another social security number. 
Answered on Aug 13th, 2016 at 9:54 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters