QUESTION

what do I need to do to get social security disability for my mom who has been diagnosed with frontal temporal demential a few years back?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2019 on Social Security Disability - Iowa
More details to this question:
She is 77. She cannot communicate nor answer questions. However she does have an opinion! She is a tough one. She needs her meals prepared for her and the table set for her. Someone has to get a beverage for her. She does part of the toileting ok, but throws the toilet paper in the waste basket. She hasn't bathed in months. My aunt washes her hair. Above and Beyond come in twice a week to get her used to someone coming into the house, because she does not like anyone coming to visit. She can be very rude, Her facial expressions and gestures along with a very loud GO! expresses what she is thinking. Dad brushes her hair. ...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Social Security Disability Insurance (SSDI) is advance access to Social Security retirement benefits for disabled people of working age who have paid into Social Security.  It converts to Social Security retirement benefits when someone reaches full retirement age.  You are probably thinking of something else -- like Medicare and/or Medicaid home health care and, if your mother's Social Security retirement benefit is less than $771/month, Supplemental Security Income.  Discuss this with a local elder law attorney.  You can find one using the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)
Answered on Mar 25th, 2019 at 6:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters