QUESTION

what do you consider someone as disable? if i was diagnoised with a major depessive disoreder and fibermyligia does that me disabled?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2012 on Social Security Disability - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

"Disabled" is defined by the Social Security Administration as a physical or mental impairment that lasts 12 months or longer or will result in death.  Additionally, a person who is "disabled" may not engage in "substantial gainful activity".  This basically means that, in 2012, if a person is able to earn a gross of $1,010 per month, then the person may not be considered "disabled".(http://www.socialsecurity.gov/OACT/COLA/sga.html) It is possible that a depressive disorder and fibromyalgia may render you "disabled" according to the Administration.  You can review the disability rules at the their website or you can visit your local Social Security office. http://www.socialsecurity.gov/pgm/disability.htm If you are denied and you disagree, you are entitled to appeal. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliates companies. You may wish to consult an attorney for specific legal advice. Best wishes.  
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters