QUESTION

what does it mean to get a letter from the ssi of a decision

Asked on Jul 21st, 2016 on Social Security Disability - Tennessee
More details to this question:
disablitily case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bristol, TN
2 Awards
You will need to read the letter carefully.  It means you were either approved or denied.  If you were denied you only have 60 days to file an appeal.  If you do not appeal it within the 60 day window, you would have to start a new claim from that day, thus losing out on potential backpay.  I recommend contacting an attorney to review the letter with you.  Many attorneys will provide free consultations.  
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2016 at 5:57 AM

L. Carter Massengill, Esq. Massengill, Caldwell & Coughlin, P.C. P.O. Box 1745 Bristol, TN 37621 Phone: 423-764-1174 Fax: 423-764-1179

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters