QUESTION

what does work quaters have to do with me getting my disablity now that i am disabled been turned down five times now.

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2014 on Social Security Disability - Virginia
More details to this question:
I have filed for my disablity for five years now..each time i have been turned down now that i am disabled i cant get cause of my work quarters in 2012 i was diagnosed with stage 3 colon cancer had three operations stomach cut open had to be be put on wound vac had to wear ileostomy bag in and out of hospital cause my stomach wouldnt heal..then in 2013 did 6 months of chemo now my stomach muscles have come detached from my stomach wall so having to have reconstructive surgery before they will repair a ventral hernia around my small intestine during this time i have filed for my disability i have been turned down again but this time cause of work quarters not enough i been diagnosed with sleep apnea my stem cell in my brain is out growing my brain looking at surgery there keep bad headaches not including all other medical conditions degenitrative arthritis pinch nerves in my back i have list. Right now i cant lift over ten pounds cause of the hernia last year i worked was in 2009
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Gerald G. Lutkenhaus, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You need to show you have worked a certain amount of time (quarters) in order to qualify for disability. If Social Security says you lack quarters, it means your work history was not long enough to qualify for benefits.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2014 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters