QUESTION

What financial support is an SSI recipient allowed to receive from his family?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2018 on Social Security Disability - California
More details to this question:
My adult, disabled son is receiving SSI benefits, but it is not enough to get by on. As his parent, I would like to help him, but do not want to jeopardize his right to SSI payments.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
As his parent, you can create a third-party special needs trust for him and fund it with money for his benefit.  This would not be counted as a countable asset that would jeopardize his SSI or Medi-Cal benefits.  Call or email an attorney for a full consultation.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2018 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters