QUESTION

What if you don't have all the medical reports pertaining to your case in your possession?? They exist at the Dr office and at the hospital .

Asked on Aug 27th, 2018 on Social Security Disability - Texas
More details to this question:
I have scoliosis and curvature of the spine and a bad hip that make walking and standing very painful for me. As well as diabetes that's not well controlled and high blood pressure. I haven't been able to work for over 2 years and am in financial dire straights, I've applied for disability and been denied 3 times now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You have a right to your medical records.  Send a letter to the doctor and the hospital giving your name, date of birth and the period for which you want records (when you saw the doctor or when you were hospitalized) by certified mail, return receipt requested.  You should receive them within 30 days.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2018 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters