QUESTION

What is the asset limit for Social Security Disability, and what happens if you receive an inheritance?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2021 on Social Security Disability - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have been receiving SSD for a few years, and last year I came into some money from an inheritance. I want to know if I will lose the SSD? I have received ~$80,000 (I will have to look it up), and I put most of it in a bank account where it has been accruing interest. Thank you, Laurie
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Social Security Disability Insurance is unaffected by assets.  It is like receiving your Social Security retirement benefits early. Supplemental Security Income has a $2,000 liquid asset limit.  To avoid exceeding it (and losing SSI/Mediciad while over that limit), people must transfer the funds to a special needs trust, an ABLE account or "spend down" in the month of receipt.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2021 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters