QUESTION

what should you do if the lawyer and secretary were very rude to you from day one. was very short with you that you could"by ask a question let alone

Asked on Apr 11th, 2015 on Social Security Disability - Ohio
More details to this question:
Please help with my question. I do not want to do business with these people no more. All they have done is made me a mess and stressed out bad. With them having all my information that I will be paying for that they received from all my doctors ect.im not sure on needing future help on this same issue. Please help very confused.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Under Ohio law, you have the absolute right to fire your attorney for any reason or for no reason at all. Simply send your attorney a discharge letter and demand that your complete original file be given to you. Your attorney may assert a claim for fee for the work performed.  There are certain rules for demanding such fees. In your letter, give your attorney a 7-10 day time frame to comply.  If he does not do so, then call your local bar association and file a complaint.  Sometimes the local bar counsel, upon receipt of a complaint, may intercede to get the issue resolved.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2015 at 4:35 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters