QUESTION
What steps do I need to take next?
Asked on Jan 05th, 2020 on Social Security Disability - Missouri
More details to this question:
I have cirosis of the liver for since April of last year and I have been outta work since March. I have filled out the paperwork and fax the forms to the social security office and I keep getting the run around. I would like to know how a laywer can speed up the process for my Medication.
2 ANSWERS
Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA
at
Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
We can send along an expedite form to see if we can move it along. Are you on the transplant list? It comes down to the severity of your disease. If serious in nature, they may speed up the process.
Attorney Scott F. Bocchio
Legal Rights Advocates
Answered on Jan 06th, 2020 at 9:41 AM
2 Awards
You, without a lawyer, can request a compassionate allowance based on a terminal condition.
You, without a lawyer, can file, request a reconsideration and a redetermination.
If you do not receive a compassionate allowance and do not succeed at the reconsideration and redetermination stages, you can hire a lawyer to appeal to an administrative law judge. You may want to hire a member of the National Organization of Social Security Claimants' Representatives.
Please note that Social Security benefits are cash benefits, not medication.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2020 at 5:03 AM
This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.