QUESTION

when applying for disabilty again after judges denial, can they use the decision reports from last time.

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2013 on Social Security Disability - Florida
More details to this question:
reason i'm asking is that my counsler put in her report that i'm a drug user, which i'm not and offered time and time again to prove it, and that is one of the reason that was put as my denied disability.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at The Law Office of James R. Linehan P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, the claim is de novo; which means essentaily anything can be considered. See if you qualify by CLICKING HERE.   Open the online review application form.   Answer the questions in full and the best you can.   Once completed, click to send the form back to me.   Your answers are kept in full confidence.  Once received by me, I will then review your answers and contact you regarding whether or not you may qualify for applying for social security disability benefits and how your application can be filed for you on line.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters