QUESTION

When can i speak or see to a lawyer to discuss and file social security disability.

Asked on Mar 01st, 2013 on Social Security Disability - Florida
More details to this question:
i am 50 years old and currently working right now but i would like to early retire SSD due to my health is getting worst. As of now i'm walking with 2 canes, paraplegic from upper T down to my feet. Been working for over 12 years now as an inspector in manufacturing co. but my health is just getting so bad that my orhto doctor is switching my use of 2 canes to a walker to prevent me from falling again. I would really like to stop working soon as i can file my disability.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Waterford, MI at Law Offices of Philip R. Fabrizio
Update Your Profile
You can't be currently working when you file.  Can you still perform your current job?
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2013 at 11:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters