QUESTION

When do I shred my papers regarding SSDI activity? I'm retired & no longer pursuing this. When is SSDI denial permanent & dead issue?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2021 on Social Security Disability - Arizona
More details to this question:
I had a retired friend helping me financially w/utilities, food,etc. (I have rent subsidy) or I would have been on the street and sick! He passed away '14 & I begged his bro. to continue helping. Then when I was 62, I put in for EARLY SS. I'm now getting $659. mo. (supposed to be $868. if I waited until 65.) I don't want the papers anymore and they have become clutter. Is it okay to shred them? Or should I continue to keep them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Since you are no longer receiving SSDI and never will again, why keep the papers?
Answered on Apr 13th, 2021 at 5:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters