QUESTION

When making the first filing for disability can you have this done by your lawyer or must you do it yourself?

Asked on May 09th, 2013 on Social Security Disability - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I have develolped Gout. I have not been to a doctor yet. I will be 61 in June.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

There is no requirement that you have a lawyer when filing for disability.  Going to see a doctor regularly will improve the quality of your claim.  You can apply by phone (1-800-772-1213), in person, or online. 
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Waterford, MI at Law Offices of Philip R. Fabrizio
Update Your Profile
If you are just applying for SSD either you can do it or you can do it with an attorney, who has internet access, in his or her office.  For SSI you must go into the ocal SSA office and apply.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters