QUESTION

When making the first filing for disability can you have this done by your lawyer or must you do it yourself?

Asked on May 09th, 2013 on Social Security Disability - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I have develolped Gout. I have not been to a doctor yet. I will be 61 in June.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

i advise all people to apply on their own.  the application asks you for a list of your medical problems, your doctors, your prescriptions, your work history, and some other information - all of which YOU know the answer to.  you can do it yourself.  and it is free.  if you are denied, then you will want the help of a lawyer.  but you can apply on your own.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters