QUESTION

Who specializes in helping low income people with obtaining cash/food assistance?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2016 on Social Security Disability - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
I am answering on the premise that you have applied for assistance and have been denied. Try the following: Many local bar associations have pro bono programs that can assist at no cost. Legal Aid organizations may provide assistance. Social service agencies, i.e., Red Cross, etc., may be able to help. You mayalso want to speak directly with the local office of Jobs and Family Services as there may be an Ombusman or similar person that can help navigate the system.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2016 at 5:45 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters