QUESTION

Why am I being asked to see SSA''s Doctors after they have 3 years and 2-3 inches of Doctors and Hospital records. Is this a red flag?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2011 on Social Security Disability - California
More details to this question:
I applied for permanent disability and I sent in all the required Docs. Why are they asking that I see their own Doctors.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is not necessarily a red flag.  It may be that they want something more current or non-biased.  Either way, don't assume their doctor has read all of your records before you meet.  Keep track of the time that you are with the doctor (often 15 minutes or so), and have an observer with you to verify what was or wasn't done, if allowed. 
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters