QUESTION

Why did I get denied from for ssd benefits because I work 22 hours a week? l call in sick so much that I don't even think I average 22 hours a week.

Asked on Oct 15th, 2019 on Social Security Disability - Texas
More details to this question:
I am barely functioning. I have childhood trauma which gave me PTSD. Then my 20 year son died several years ago. I attempted suicide and the doctors informed my husband that some damage was done to my heart and my mind will probably never be the same. It is progressing. I have no will to live. I am confused. I don't understand things anymore. If I got on disability, I would quit my job in a hot second! It's too overwhelming for me to go to work. I tried calling the number provided a second time to appeal but the chat person Melissa cut off our chatting probably because she saw that I called before that. I have lived like this for over 40 years. Why won't NOLO help me?? Or anybody??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Even though you were denied did you file an appeal within the appropriate amount of time?   Attorney Scott F. Bocchio, Esq  
Answered on Oct 31st, 2019 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters