QUESTION

Why has SS asked me if I have ever been convicted of a felony?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2012 on Social Security - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
Why is that question asked? It concerns my daughter's eligibility to collect a one check. I do not recall seeing that question on my SS application for my eligibility.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at The Law Office of James R. Linehan P.C.
Update Your Profile
Because convictions for felonies can results in a suspension of benefits.  http://www.socialsecurity.gov/OP_Home/rulings/oasi/27/SSR83-21-oasi-27.html
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters